Vita

1986

Born in St. Petersburg, Russia

2007

Ger­les­borg Fine Art School, Sweden

2009

The Rodchenko Art School, Moscow, Russia, BFA, Media Art

2011 - 2016

Acad­emy of Fine Arts Vi­enna, Austria, Diploma

2014 - 2015

Cen­tral St. Mar­tins Col­lege, Lon­don, UK, Fine Arts

2017

Strelka In­sti­tute: The New Nor­mal, Moscow, Russia, Post­grad­u­ate multidisciplinary programme

Grants, Awards and Residencies

2019

STARTS Res­i­den­cies fel­low, EU

Kuryokhin Prize nom­i­nee, Russia

Garage Art & Technology Grant Program, Russia

2018

Pul­sar Prize, Fi­nal­ist, Paris, France

2017

In­no­va­tion State Prize, New Gen­er­a­tion nom­i­nee, Russia

Quartariata Residency, St. Petersburg, Russia

2015

Nova Art Prize nominee, Russia

2014

Kuryokhin Prize nom­i­nee, Russia

Cre­ative En­ter­prise Award nom­i­nee, Lon­don, UK

Works in Public Collections

MAMM Multimedia Art Museum Moscow, Russia

Sergey Kuryokhin Center for Modern Art, Russia

Ripley’s, Orlando, Florida, USA
Cyland Video Archive, USA, Russia

Solo Exhibitions

2019

Con­tent Aware Stud­ies, alexan­der levy, Berlin, Germany

2018

Ákkta, Anna Nova Gallery, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2014

Wan­der­ings 2.0, Run­dum, Tallinn, Estonia

2012

Now is Just Right Now, Taiga Space, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2008

State of Mine, Ger­les­borgskolan, Sweden

Group Exhibition

2019

Writ­ing the His­tory of the Fu­ture, ZKM, Karl­sruhe, Germany
Bi­en­nale Nemo, Paris, France
5th Ural In­dus­trial Bi­en­nial: Dig­i­tal Earth, Yeka­ter­in­burg, Russia
18th Media Art Biennale WRO 2019 – Human Aspect, Wroclaw, Poland
Neg­a­tive Space. Tra­jec­to­ries of Sculp­ture, ZKM, Karl­sruhe, Germany
Non-Aligned Net­works, Val­letta Con­tem­po­rary, Malta
Artificial Intelligence and Intercultural Dialogue, Hermitage, Russia
Deptford Moving Image Festival, UK

2018

In­no­va­tion as Method, Her­mitage, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

Open Codes, ZKM, Karl­sruhe, Germany
Ars Elec­tron­ica, Linz, Austria

Dae­mons in the Ma­chine, MMOMA, Moscow, Russia
The New State of Liv­ing, PERMM, Perm, Russia

Im­pakt Fes­ti­val, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Cyfest 11, Stieglitz Acad­emy, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia
Pro­to­type #3, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg Russia
Fu­ture Un­hu­man, Quar­tari­ata, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

Para­dox­i­cal Hy­brids, Elec­tro­mu­seum, Moscow, Hle­boza­vod, Vladi­vos­tok, Russia

Sci­ence­fest, Saint Pe­ters­burg, Russia
Pul­sar Art Prize, Paris, France

2017

In­no­va­tion Prize, MUAR, Moscow, Russia
Art Athens: Citizen 6, Greece
The New Nor­mal Show­case, Strelka In­sti­tute, Moscow, Russia
For­mat.strk, Par­al­lel Vi­enna, Austria
Am­bi­ent In­tel­li­gence screen­ing, En­clave, Lon­don, UK
Pro­to­type #4, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2016

Deep In­side, V Moscow In­ter­na­tional Bi­en­nale for Young Art, Russia
Play­room, Union Stu­dios, Lon­don, UK
Rod­chenko Art School 10 Years, MAMM, Moscow Russia
It­in­éraire Bis, Sa­lon-de-Provence, France
All Eyes On Me, Pech­er­sky Gallery, Moscow, Russia
How We Be­came Each Other, Moscow, Russia
Art Prospect Fes­ti­val, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia
Cor­ri­dor I: Onkalo, In­situ, Berlin, Germany

2015

What to say if there is noth­ing to say, Udarnik, Moscow, Russia
Re­flect­ing on the Bound­aries, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia
On the trail of “Pop Me­chan­ics”, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2014

Man­i­festa X Programme: Printed Mat­ter, Mu­seum of Print­ing, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2013

No Trans­la­tion, Mu­seum for Ap­plied Arts, Moscow, Russia
Long Night of Mu­se­ums, Tretyakov Gallery, Krymsky Val, Moscow, Russia

2012

1st Kiev Bi­en­nale: Apoc­a­lypse & Re­birth, Kyiv Na­tional Mu­seum Of Russ­ian Art, Ukraine
Orig­i­nal­copy, Fluc am Prater­stern, Vi­enna, Austria
5th In­ter­na­tional Art Moves Fes­ti­val, Toruń, Poland

2011

In­fil­tra­tion Se­ries 6, Par­adiso, Am­s­ter­dam, The Netherlands
Rib­bons, The Gal­leries, Syd­ney, Australia
IN­DI_VI­SUAL, Mul­ti­me­dia Art Mu­seum, Moscow, Russia
In­sight & Fore­sight, Garage Mu­seum, Moscow, Russia

2010

II Young Art Bi­en­nale: Qui vive?, Moscow, Russia
Me­dia Act, Zhir Gallery, Vin­za­vod, Moscow, Russia

2008

Art Parade, Loft Etazhi, St. Ptersburg, Russia