Vita

1986

Born in St. Petersburg, Russia

2007

Ger­les­borg Fine Art School, Sweden

2009

The Rodchenko Art School, Moscow, Russia, BFA, Media Art

2011 - 2016

Acad­emy of Fine Arts Vi­enna, Austria, Diploma

2014 - 2015

Cen­tral St. Mar­tins Col­lege, Lon­don, UK, Fine Arts

2017

Strelka In­sti­tute: The New Nor­mal, Moscow, Russia, Post­grad­u­ate multidisciplinary programme

Grants, Awards and Residencies

2019

STARTS Res­i­den­cies fel­low, EU

Kuryokhin Prize nom­i­nee, Russia

Garage Art & Technology Grant Program, Russia

2018

Pul­sar Prize, Fi­nal­ist, Paris, France

2017

In­no­va­tion State Prize, New Gen­er­a­tion nom­i­nee, Russia

Quartariata Residency, St. Petersburg, Russia

2015

Nova Art Prize nominee, Russia

2014

Kuryokhin Prize nom­i­nee, Russia

Cre­ative En­ter­prise Award nom­i­nee, Lon­don, UK

Works in Public Collections

Colección SOLO, Madrid, Spain

MAMM Multimedia Art Museum Moscow, Russia

Sergey Kuryokhin Center for Modern Art, Russia

Ripley’s, Orlando, Florida, USA
Cyland Video Archive, USA, Russia

Solo Exhibitions

2019

Con­tent Aware Stud­ies, alexan­der levy, Berlin, Germany

2018

Ákkta, Anna Nova Gallery, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2014

Wan­der­ings 2.0, Run­dum, Tallinn, Estonia

2012

Now is Just Right Now, Taiga Space, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2008

State of Mine, Ger­les­borgskolan, Sweden

Group Exhibition

2020

Still Human, Colección SOLO, Madrid, Spain

2019

Writ­ing the His­tory of the Fu­ture, ZKM, Karl­sruhe, Germany
Bi­en­nale Nemo, Paris, France
5th Ural In­dus­trial Bi­en­nial: Dig­i­tal Earth, Yeka­ter­in­burg, Russia
18th Media Art Biennale WRO 2019 – Human Aspect, Wroclaw, Poland
Neg­a­tive Space. Tra­jec­to­ries of Sculp­ture, ZKM, Karl­sruhe, Germany
Non-Aligned Net­works, Val­letta Con­tem­po­rary, Malta
Artificial Intelligence and Intercultural Dialogue, Hermitage, Russia
Deptford Moving Image Festival, UK

2018

In­no­va­tion as Method, Her­mitage, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

Open Codes, ZKM, Karl­sruhe, Germany
Ars Elec­tron­ica, Linz, Austria

Dae­mons in the Ma­chine, MMOMA, Moscow, Russia
The New State of Liv­ing, PERMM, Perm, Russia

Im­pakt Fes­ti­val, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Cyfest 11, Stieglitz Acad­emy, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia
Pro­to­type #3, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg Russia
Fu­ture Un­hu­man, Quar­tari­ata, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

Para­dox­i­cal Hy­brids, Elec­tro­mu­seum, Moscow, Hle­boza­vod, Vladi­vos­tok, Russia

Sci­ence­fest, Saint Pe­ters­burg, Russia
Pul­sar Art Prize, Paris, France

2017

In­no­va­tion Prize, MUAR, Moscow, Russia
Art Athens: Citizen 6, Greece
The New Nor­mal Show­case, Strelka In­sti­tute, Moscow, Russia
For­mat.strk, Par­al­lel Vi­enna, Austria
Am­bi­ent In­tel­li­gence screen­ing, En­clave, Lon­don, UK
Pro­to­type #4, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2016

Deep In­side, V Moscow In­ter­na­tional Bi­en­nale for Young Art, Russia
Play­room, Union Stu­dios, Lon­don, UK
Rod­chenko Art School 10 Years, MAMM, Moscow Russia
It­in­éraire Bis, Sa­lon-de-Provence, France
All Eyes On Me, Pech­er­sky Gallery, Moscow, Russia
How We Be­came Each Other, Moscow, Russia
Art Prospect Fes­ti­val, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia
Cor­ri­dor I: Onkalo, In­situ, Berlin, Germany

2015

What to say if there is noth­ing to say, Udarnik, Moscow, Russia
Re­flect­ing on the Bound­aries, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia
On the trail of “Pop Me­chan­ics”, Kuryokhin Cen­ter, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2014

Man­i­festa X Programme: Printed Mat­ter, Mu­seum of Print­ing, St. Pe­ters­burg, Russia

2013

No Trans­la­tion, Mu­seum for Ap­plied Arts, Moscow, Russia
Long Night of Mu­se­ums, Tretyakov Gallery, Krymsky Val, Moscow, Russia

2012

1st Kiev Bi­en­nale: Apoc­a­lypse & Re­birth, Kyiv Na­tional Mu­seum Of Russ­ian Art, Ukraine
Orig­i­nal­copy, Fluc am Prater­stern, Vi­enna, Austria
5th In­ter­na­tional Art Moves Fes­ti­val, Toruń, Poland

2011

In­fil­tra­tion Se­ries 6, Par­adiso, Am­s­ter­dam, The Netherlands
Rib­bons, The Gal­leries, Syd­ney, Australia
IN­DI_VI­SUAL, Mul­ti­me­dia Art Mu­seum, Moscow, Russia
In­sight & Fore­sight, Garage Mu­seum, Moscow, Russia

2010

II Young Art Bi­en­nale: Qui vive?, Moscow, Russia
Me­dia Act, Zhir Gallery, Vin­za­vod, Moscow, Russia

2008

Art Parade, Loft Etazhi, St. Ptersburg, Russia